Privacy Protection

The purpose of the privacy policy is to explain the information that we collect when you visit the Alter Ego Creative Solutions website, how we use the information, whether we disclose your information and the ways in which we protect your privacy. This document should be read with the Terms and conditions and the Cookie Policy.

Alter Ego Creative Solutions respects the privacy of all individuals using this website. We want you to feel secure when using the website and associated services. The following statement discloses the privacy practices for information collection and use.

Data Protection

Alter Ego Creative Solutions is the Data Controller for the Alter Ego Creative Solutions website under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will process your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

How do we use your information?

Log files

We analyse information to see what is most effective about our website and associated services to help us identify ways to improve it and to make it more effective. We may also use information for other purposes, which we would describe to you at the point when we collect the information.

Cookies

We use cookies to save and retrieve information about your visit to our site, such as how you entered our site, how you navigated through the site and what information was of interest to you. This information is collected for a number of reasons, for example, to help develop the website and associated services.

The cookies we use identify you merely as a number. If you are uncomfortable about the use of cookies, you can disable them by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your internet browser. However, disabling cookies may affect our ability to provide services to you; if certain cookies are disabled you may not be able to access the service.

See our Cookies policy for more information on the cookies we use.

Collection of personal information

We do not routinely store or collect personal information about users of the site. The only situation where we do is for users who explicity provide their details to access specialist functions of the website.

Completing contact forms

If you volunteer information by completing contact forms we will use the information in the context of the form. Information will be treated confidentially but may be used to feed into current consultations or reviews of our services.

Posting comments

If you volunteer information by posting comments, the information submitted may be displayed in the context of the article. We expect users with such access to behave professionally and at our discretion we reserve the right to:

  • suspend or terminate any member’s access to the site, or parts of it
  • edit, or require the member to edit material posted on the site

Special interest areas

Some users may have a ‘login’ for special-interest or Member areas of this website. In these cases we allow the user to specify certain personal information about themselves. This information may be used for basic analysis (e.g. who is finding the functionality useful) to develop and improve the website.

Email newsletters

Some users may provide personal information to subscribe to receive email newsletters. This information is only used for the purposes of sending the email newsletter. Your details will be retained until you unsubscribe from the email or notify us that you no longer wish to receive the communication.

Social bookmarking sites

Alter Ego Creative Solutions website links to social media bookmarking sites. These are third-party sites and Alter Ego Creative Solutions does not control how these sites use your information. If you choose to access these sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that may be used by them in accordance with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours. You should read their privacy policies carefully to find out what happens to any information that is collected by these services when you use them.

Facebook and Twitter

Information submitted as a part of Coco Careers content held on Twitter and Facebook will be subject to their privacy policies.

For more information, see the Twitter privacy policy and the Facebook privacy policy

Alter Ego Creative Solutions Tools

Use of Alter Ego Creative Solutions tools made available on Alter Ego Creative Solutions website is tracked by Alter Ego Creative Solutions. No personal data is collected by the tools. Information gathered by Alter Ego Creative Solutions includes the user’s IP address, the web page a tool is accessed from, and how many times it is accessed. In some cases, tracking is used to show user journeys through a tool. This information is the sole property of Alter Ego Creative Solutions and will not be shared with third parties. All Alter Ego Creative Solutions tools store the number of times a user has visited the tool. Some tools also store ‘state’ information so that when a user returns to a tool it is in the ‘state’ they left it in.

Will we disclose your information to, or share it with, other organisations?

We do not share data with other organisations unless the law permits us to do so. We do not sell individuals’ information. We will share it only with our authorised Data Processors, who must act at all times on our instructions as the Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. Before you submit any information, we will notify you as to why we are asking for specific information and it is up to you whether you provide it.

Access to your information

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do, to have access to that information and require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate.